Mondeo 4 Facelift (Bj. 10-**) BA7 upgrade 2.0tdci 115/140 -> 163 - ist möglich!

Dieses Thema im Forum "Mondeo Mk4 Forum" wurde erstellt von mayak, 09.07.2014.

  1. mayak

    mayak Neuling

    Dabei seit:
    02.07.2014
    Beiträge:
    6
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Fahrzeug:
    S-Max 2007 2.0 tdci
    Sorry, aber ich werde in Englisch zu schreiben, weil Online-Übersetzer nicht gut arbeiten


    Hello,


    It's more or less known that 2.0tdci Euro 5 (so built from mid 2010) engines in Ford cars are all the same from hardware point, but only different software makes different power outputs: 115, 140 and 163

    What is really surprising, is that inside PCM (Powertrain Control Module) there are all three maps: for 115HP, 140HP and 163HP!
    So in order to upgrade 2.0 tdci 115 or 2.0 tdci 140 to original (=as from factory) 2.0 tdci 163 version, you don't need to flash PCM with different software, but it is required to reconfigure PCM memory in order to switch map to version 163!
    So this modification can't be find by dealer, because engine software name doesn't change - no problem to upgrade to 163 a company car or leased cars or cars which are on warranty


    Please note it's NOT a CHIPTUNING!! It's all about switching from one original factory engine calibration to another, so it's safe for dualmass fly wheel, clutch and DFP but doesn't provide torque kick at low revs because torque increase starts from around 2000 revs.
    .

    Official power and torque graphs:

    [​IMG]




    Upgrade to 163HP version can be done only in Euro5 generation of 2.0tdci (so with Delphi ECU, older 2.0tdci had Siemens), Ford started to produce these engines in 2010 (with Powershift from spring 2010, with manual from September or October 2010).

    In order to check if your car can be upgraded to 163, simply go to http://www.etis.ford.com then click tab "vehicle", enter your VIN and check what you have in "Engine" description - Euro5 engines have "DW10C"

    I've already did several upgrades 140 ->163 in following cars: Kuga mk1 2.0tdci 140 (not 136!), Focus mk3/C-Max mk2/Grand C-Max/Kuga mk2 2.0 tdci 140, Mondeo4/Smax/Galaxy 2.0 tdci 140


    It´s easy to prove that 115, 140 and 163 versions have the same software inside PCM :

    1.
    Go to http://www.etis.ford.com, select vehicle, enter VIN, then go to tabs vehicle software -> summary and compare what is written in PCM line for following VINs:
    WF0SXXGBWSBJ70229 (163) and WF0SXXGBWSBJ73770 (140).
    They both have PCM Assembly Part No. BG91-12A650-NG and Software Part No. BG91-14C204-BJ
    another pair: WF0MXXGCBMDU02080 (115 PowerShift), WF0LXXGCBLDP47254 (140 PowerShift) have the same PCM (BV61-12A650-AGK BV61-14C204-FK) and TCM (AM51-7Z369-DF CV6R-7J104-AA)

    2.
    Experience of people after upgrade to 163 (you need to translate by yourself):
    http://forum.fordclubpolska.org/showpost.php?p=2216859&postcount=32
    http://forum.fordclubpolska.org/showpost.php?p=2179593&postcount=25
    http://forum.fordclubpolska.org/showpost.php?p=2183574&postcount=27
    http://forum.fordclubpolska.org/showpost.php?p=2212074&postcount=92
    http://forum.fordclubpolska.org/showpost.php?p=2214679&postcount=107
    http://forum.fordclubpolska.org/showpost.php?p=2216529&postcount=113
    http://www.focusklubpolska.pl/showpost.php?p=986073&postcount=33



    3.
    If you still don't believe then I can demonstrate this upgrade on your car when you happen to be in Warsaw someday or in Lamporecchi (Italy, close to Firenze) in forth week of July or in Bibione in end of July.

    Best regards,
    Martin


    ps.

    upgrade 2.0 EcoBoost 203 -> 240 is also possible, but requires flashing PCM
     
  2. AdMan

    Schau mal hier: (hier klicken). Dort wird jeder fündig.

    Registrieren bzw. einloggen, um diese und auch andere Anzeigen zu deaktivieren
  3. #2 jörg990, 09.07.2014
    jörg990

    jörg990 Forum Profi

    Dabei seit:
    04.11.2004
    Beiträge:
    2.061
    Zustimmungen:
    15
    Fahrzeug:
    Mondeo Turnier, BA7, Baujahr 10/2014
    Hi Martin,

    interesting stuff!
    So, how do you switch between the maps? I am only interested in the principle, since I am not able to do it myself anyway...


    Cheers

    Jörg
     
  4. #3 mayak, 10.07.2014
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 10.07.2014
    mayak

    mayak Neuling

    Dabei seit:
    02.07.2014
    Beiträge:
    6
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Fahrzeug:
    S-Max 2007 2.0 tdci
    IDS and Russian UCDS adater are needd to switch from 140PS map to 163PS map
     
  5. kruky

    kruky Neuling

    Dabei seit:
    30.08.2014
    Beiträge:
    1
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Fahrzeug:
    MK4.5 11.2010
    Hi mayak,

    Do I need IDS "and" UCDS or just UCDS is enough in order to switch from 140PS to 163PS?
     
  6. mayak

    mayak Neuling

    Dabei seit:
    02.07.2014
    Beiträge:
    6
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Fahrzeug:
    S-Max 2007 2.0 tdci
    no, UCDS is not enough
     
Thema:

upgrade 2.0tdci 115/140 -> 163 - ist möglich!

Die Seite wird geladen...

upgrade 2.0tdci 115/140 -> 163 - ist möglich! - Ähnliche Themen

  1. Biete S Max Titanium Aut. 2.0 TDCI 140 PS, Vollausst.!!

    S Max Titanium Aut. 2.0 TDCI 140 PS, Vollausst.!!: Hallo liebe Mitglieder des Forums, Leider muss ich mich von meinem sehr zuverlässigem S Max aus beruflichen Gründen trennen. Das Fahrzeug ist in...
  2. Focus 2 (Bj. 04-08) DA3/DB3 1.6 TDCi Turnier ruckelt - 1000 Möglichkeiten?!

    1.6 TDCi Turnier ruckelt - 1000 Möglichkeiten?!: Hi User! Mein schöner 1.6 HDI Turnier (109PS), KM-Stand 190.000, ruckelt sehr schlimm ... ich habe vor 4 Tagen die Batterie gewechselt.......
  3. Focus 3 (Bj. Jan.11-Sep.14) DYB öffnen des autos mit fb kurzzeitig nicht möglich

    öffnen des autos mit fb kurzzeitig nicht möglich: hallo, mein auto hatte ca.4 wochen inner garage verbracht. als ich es heute öffnen wollte ging das nicht mit der fernbedienung(kein keyless go)....
  4. Spritverbrauch 2.0 TDCI 115 Ps Powershift

    Spritverbrauch 2.0 TDCI 115 Ps Powershift: Hallo Leute, mich würde mal Interessieren, was ihr für einen Spritverbrauch bei eurem Ford Focus habt. Hier zu meinen Daten: Ford Forcus MK3 2.0...
  5. Stoßdämpfer aus Achsschenkel drücken ohne Ausbau der Klemmschraube (Torx50) möglich?

    Stoßdämpfer aus Achsschenkel drücken ohne Ausbau der Klemmschraube (Torx50) möglich?: Hallo Zusammen, ich fahre einen Ford Fiesta, Bauj. 2006, 1,4l, 80 PS mit 176.000km Laufleistung und muss vorne die Federn neu machen. Weiß...